Better information makes for healthier horses,
Horseadvice.com is where equine science and horse sense intersect.

Discussion on Help?

Use the navigation bar above to access articles and more discussions on this topic.
Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Anthony Musillami
New Member
Username: Jfella

Post Number: 1
Registered: 6-2004
Posted on Tuesday, Jun 22, 2004 - 2:36 am:   Edit PostPrint Post

I have run into kinda of a complicated problem or problems, and any help would be appreciated.

I have standardbred racehorse 4yrs old, that I've had for three months. I pulled his blood when I originally got him(the following morning after he raced), it looked like this:

WBC 5.7
RBC 8.19
Hgb 13.7
Hct 38.8
MCV 47.4
MCH 16.7
MCHC 35.3
PLT Adq

ALP 105
GGT 32
BUN- 16
LD 437
CK 1398
AST 1102
GLU 75
PHOS 3.2
ALBG 3.1
TBIL 2.9
TP 6.6
CA 12.3
CRE 1.4
NA 139.9
K 3.76
T4 1.5

Not bad, except for he tied up. After my vet and I looked him over and watch him jogged we both thought he had a very mild case of EPM. So I started him on daily Sulfa and Pyrimethamine.

He raced good for the first 5 starts I had him, over a two month period. The last 3 starts have been sub par. Over the last three starts he has developed a gradual head nod that worsened with each start and was also losing weight desite an increase in grain. With the last start breaking stride I decided look at his blood again and got these disturbing results (again the morning after race):

WBC 4.9
Seg 81
Lymph 18
Eosin 1

RBC 5.59
Hgb 9.6
Hct 28.1
MCV 50.3
MCH 17.2
MCHC 34.1
PLT Adq

ALP 97
GGT 28
BUN- 16
LD 200
CK 141
AST 380
GLU 105
PHOS 2.0
ALBG 2.9
TBIL 5.4
TP 5.6
CA 11.7
CRE 1.5
NA 139
K 3.45

The first thought that came to my mind when my vet read me the numbers over the phone was I got an epogen crash. My vet concurred. Epogen or EPO is abused in the race horse industry. But as we monitored his blood levels they started to rise over the week so I kind of ruled it because from what I read EPO crashes don't get better that quick without anything being done. He has stood in the stall for two weeks, only getting hand walked 20 min a day. Over the two weeks we pulled CBC a couple times, 2 days later we got:

WBC 5.0
Seg 59
Lymph 38
Mono 3

RBC 6.65
Hgb 11.6
Hct 33
MCV 49.6
MCH 17.4
MCHC 35.2
PLT Adq

3 Days Later

WBC 3.5
Seg 49
Lymph 48
Eosin 2

RBC 6.28
Hgb 11
Hct 31.4
MCV 50
MCH 17.5
MCHC 35
PLT Adq

2 Days later

WBC 4.1
Seg 74
Lymph 26

RBC 5.57
Hgb 9.7
Hct 28
MCV 50.2
MCH 17.4
MCHC 34.7
PLT Adq

3 days after that

WBC 4.6
Seg 63
Lymph 34
Mono 1
Eosin 2

RBC 6.78
Hgb 11.9
Hct 34.2
MCV 50.5
MCH 17.6
MCHC 34.8
PLT Adq

4 Days Later:

WBC 4.1
Seg 69
Lymph 30
Eosin 1

RBC 6.92
Hgb 12.1
Hct 34.9
MCV 50.5
MCH 17.5
MCHC 34.6
PLT Adq

Oh should mention that over that 2 week period my vet gave him shots twice of pneumabort, folic acid, and hip iron.

Which leaves me to where I am now. The only thing my vet thinks has a remote chance of screwing his blood up so bad was we tubed him with a tube of Marquis. Now if that was the only problem, yeah I wish. So I jogged him a mile on Saturday, he was a little stiff but overall not bad. Was hand walked on Sunday, and today Monday he walked out to the track perfect but as soon as asked him to trot a little oh was it ugly. He had a six foot head nod, he was stumbling so bad behind that I had to keep the bit in his mouth to hold him up. I got my vet and had him watch him go another lap, he said EPM. I have to agree, but I don't understand the drastic difference from Saturday to Monday. Also I don't know if this has anything to do with the EPM, the weight loss, or the messed up blood, but he is been real back sore for the last month. My vet thinks may be send him to a university and get a bone marow biosy just to see if there is a problem with production. Tommorow morning he is going to pull another CBC a see where we are at. But if anyone has suggestions or have seen something similar before it would be greatly appreciated

Thank you,

Tony
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Robert N. Oglesby DVM
Moderator
Username: Dro

Post Number: 10669
Registered: 1-1997
Posted on Tuesday, Jun 22, 2004 - 7:41 am:   Edit PostPrint Post

There is a simple explanation for the rapid change in your horses Hct Tony and if has nothing to do with disease. The high value was taken when the horse was either very excited or post strenuous exercise. For an explanation of this phenomena see, Equine Diseases Cardiovascular, Blood, and Immune System The Diagnosis of Anemia.

Without a set of units and your labs normal values it is impossible to interpret your other lab values.
DrO
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Anthony Musillami
Member
Username: Jfella

Post Number: 2
Registered: 6-2004
Posted on Tuesday, Jun 22, 2004 - 12:57 pm:   Edit PostPrint Post

Here are the ranges

WBC (6.1-11.8)
RBC (6.5-11.8)
Hgb (11-15) g/dL
Hct (32-46) %
MCV (38-52) um3
MCH (13-19) uug
MCHC (30-38) g/dl
PLT Adq

ALP (90 - 325) IU/L
GGT (6 - 36) IU/L
BUN- (10 - 33) mg/dL
LD (120 - 375) IU/L
CK (40 - 300) IU/L
AST (210 - 400) IU/L
GLU (68 - 130) mg/dL
PHOS (2 - 5.1) mg/dL
ALBG (2.2 - 3.4) g/dL
TBIL (0 - 3.8) mg/dL
TP (5.7 - 7.9) g/dL
CA (11.6-13.4) mg/dL
CRE (.9 - 1.4) mg/dL
NA (132 - 146) mmol/L
K (2.8 - 4.5) mmol/L

Thanks I will read up on that section
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Robert N. Oglesby DVM
Moderator
Username: Dro

Post Number: 10676
Registered: 1-1997
Posted on Wednesday, Jun 23, 2004 - 9:13 am:   Edit PostPrint Post

Anthony,
Your horses poor performance is most likely due to the lameness you describe above, which has nothing to do with the blood work. I do have one other question, how long did you leave the horse on the Trimethoprim / Sulfa? It is known to suppress RBC production with long term use.
DrO
Post a Message to this Discussion
Posting
Instructions:
Full Service Members may post to this discussion and should address the orignial poster's concerns or other information posted here. New questions about your horse should be started in a new discussion. Use the navigation bar at the top of this page to return to the parent article and review the article and existing discussions. If your question remains unanswered "Start a New Discussion", the link is under the list of discussions at the bottom of the article.
Post:
Bold text Italics Underline Create a hyperlink Insert a clipart image

Username:
Password:
Options: Enable HTML code in message
Automatically activate URLs in message
Action:
Home Page | Todays Discussions | Search | Top of Page Administration
  http://www.horseadvice.com
is The Horseman's Advisor
Helping Thousands of Equestrians, Farriers, and Veterinarians Every Day
All rights reserved, © 2013
Horseadvice.com is a BBB Accredited Business. Click for the BBB Business Review of this Horse Training in Stokesdale NC